How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 52528
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 89 year old father is rapidly losing his short term memory

Customer Question

My 89 year old father is rapidly losing his short term memory and seems to be slowing in thinking ability. Is a neurologist the specialty he needs to see or is there another doctor he should see. His PCP seems to think he is "just old" and this is normal.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 7 months ago.
Thanks for this questionYes, he should see a neurologist to rule out reversible causes like thyroid, B12 or other problemsIt could just be old age but a neurologist will help make surelet me know if you have other questions.if done for now, please leave a positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you todaywe only get credit for helping clients after positive feedbackyou can always reach me with "a question for Dr. Phil" in the medicine, cardiology or pharmacy categories if you have any other questionshere is my website if you need to reach me again:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/Thanks for using justanswer.com
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 7 months ago.
Thanks for this question.Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)If you have more questions, just reply