How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Frank Your Own Question
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank, Board Certified Physician
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 8999
Experience:  Board certified general Adult Neurologist, with experience in experimental neuroimaging and neurodiagnostics.
64994909
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Frank is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had trouble with allergies that cause my ears to get

Customer Question

I have had trouble with allergies that cause my ears to get congested, and then I usually get vertigo because the fluid eventually affects my inner ear.
I have been taking Antivert (Mecklizine) for over 10 years. Usually 25mg each morning and sometimes another dose of it if I feel dizziness coming on later in the day.
Is Antivert okay to use long term?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Frank replied 7 months ago.
Antivert ( meclizine) is an anti-histamine, a H3 blocker and is safe to use chronically at low dose.
Expert:  Dr. Frank replied 7 months ago.
There have been studies looking at chronic exposure to look at chronic exposure to blood lymphocytes as H3receptors are not well understood but no long term deleterious effects were found. I hope that answers your question. Please get back to me if you have further questions and I will reply. Or if satisfied, please remember to rate my service by clicking on the rating stars as that is how I am compensated for my work. Thanks. Dr Frank
Expert:  Dr. Frank replied 7 months ago.
Claudia, please remember to rate this service by clicking on the rating stars, as that is how I am compensated for my work thanks *****