How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Frank Your Own Question
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank, Board Certified Physician
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 9000
Experience:  Board certified general Adult Neurologist, with experience in experimental neuroimaging and neurodiagnostics.
64994909
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Frank is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Greetings Dr.......a recent CT scan revealed i have vacuum

Customer Question

Greetings Dr.......a recent CT scan revealed i have vacuum disc phenomena in the lower thoracic and lumbar spine from T12-l1 & L5-S1. aside from PT the answer from DR Mark suggested epidural steroid injections for relief or surgery. I've been taking COPD meds that contain steroids and now my skin bruises and bleeds at the slightest touch. Is there a non-steroid injection I could take to relieve the pain.....Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Frank replied 1 year ago.
Hello. Yes. You can do RF or laser rhizotomy. In that procedure, you place a probe into the lateral epidural space, along the nerve root and use either RadioFrequency to heat the nerve just enough to interrupt pain fibers, or you use a laser probe. The laser probe is the newest technology. Practices such as the Laser Institute in Philadelphia base most of their pain management treatment on this technique. With these techniques, you can ablate your pain response without causing numbness or weakness. I hope that answers your question. Please remember to rate this service if satisfied, as that is how I am compensated for this work thanks *****