How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Frank Your Own Question
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank, Board Certified Physician
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 8999
Experience:  Board certified general Adult Neurologist, with experience in experimental neuroimaging and neurodiagnostics.
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Frank is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good evening. I've been having very strong headaches in my

Customer Question

Good evening. I've been having very strong headaches in my per-frontal cortex for a while now. This pain first started when I was prescribed the drug Tramadol, which I know raises serotonin and dopamine levels. The pain was very serious by the time I stopped taking Tramadol I became very sick. I experience these symptoms very strongly whenever I drink caffeine or take my prescribed Adderal. I think that I may have too high levels of serotonin and dopamine right now and I'm not sure how to lower them.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
The only thing that gives me slight relief is Butalbital which contains acetaminophen and caffiene as well. But this just masks the symptoms for a short amount of time. I've noticed that when I take my prescription Lorazepam I will also feel the symptoms much worse the next day.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 6 months ago.
Do you have any other medical issues?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Expert:  Dr. Frank replied 6 months ago.
Hello. I am a neurologist and can answer your question.
Expert:  Dr. Frank replied 6 months ago.
Your levels of these neurotransmitters are fine. Medications like tramadol do not effect extra synaptic levels of neurotransmitters unless you overdose by taking the bottle
Expert:  Dr. Frank replied 6 months ago.
If you wish to discuss this by phone, I can call you. Or just write back. Have you been reading about the serotonin syndrome? Dr Frank

Related Neurology Questions