How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 10236
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am just curious. I happened couple of times in the past

Customer Question

Hi. I am just curious. I happened couple of times in the past few weeks. Out of a sudden I get blurred vision, flashes and feeling like fainting. It seems to get better after I eat some sugary stuff and goes away after an hour or so. the only thing that lasts is a dull headache that can last for hours. It seems to happen right after I eat something. What can be causing that?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 6 months ago.
Hello!You might be having episodes of hypoglycemia as a possible cause..Low blood pressure is another possible reason for you to possibly have faint feeling...See your doctor .I think checking your pulse and blood pressure >> lying >> sitting >> standing should be part of your evaluation.I think that checking your blood sugar metabolism should be done to include a fasting glucose / hemoglobin A1C / glucose tolerance test I would check also your metabolic functions ( liver and kidney and thyroid ) and electrolytes ...Hopefully you will get help with your doctor and soon solve the source of your symptoms and get relief from further similar trouble...I hope that this information is helpful for youLet me know if you have further questions or concernsI will be happy to get back with youIf my answers have been helpful and to your satisfaction then please remember to leave positive feedback Thank you and Best Regards,Anthony Bray MD