How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mark Your Own Question
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 1985
Experience:  Neurosurgeon - Brain, spine, and peripheral nerve surgery
206912
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Mark is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I think I sprained my little toe on my right foot. It's swollen

Customer Question

I think I sprained my little toe on my right foot. It's swollen and browsed beneath my toe and it is sore to walk on. I have put frozen peas on it in a dish towel. It's stiff. Unfortunately I am scheduled to have a right knee replacement surgery in 5 days, will that jeopardize my surgery?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Caplan replied 8 months ago.
Hello!Welcome to the JustAnswer.com chat dialog. I am a Family Medicine doctor, board certified with active licenses and certification in Internal Medicine, Pediatrics, Obstetrics and Gynecology, as well as Integrative Medicine & Naturopathy, with advanced training in Neurology, Cardiovascular Medicine, Gastroenterology, Endocrinology, and Psychiatry. I am also well-trained in Functional Medicine. Perhaps most importantly, I consider myself a patient listener. I have read your post and observations. Would you prefer a summary answer to your question, or would you prefer more back-and-forth, where there will be a series of more questions and more details clarified? Either way, I’ll do my best to take the appropriate time to help you.
Expert:  Dr. Caplan replied 8 months ago.
The short answer is "no" this will most likely not jeopardize your surgery. Even if it were broken, we don't tend to do much that is "invasive" for the little toes. Oftentimes, just taping and supporting the toes so they can heal on their own.
Expert:  Dr. Caplan replied 8 months ago.
That being said, I'm happy to chat back and forth if you have more questions!