How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Frank Your Own Question
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank, Board Certified Physician
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 8999
Experience:  Board certified general Adult Neurologist, with experience in experimental neuroimaging and neurodiagnostics.
64994909
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Frank is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had known diagnosis of scoliosis since age 17. At 59, My

Customer Question

I had known diagnosis of scoliosis since age 17. At 59, My lumbar area seems to be collapsing with narrowing of L-3 nerve root and slightly bulging disks at many levels. The vertebrae appear actually appear crunched down and the curves to the right. my symptoms are lower back pain that moves around(right now, I have sharp pains on my left plus all over ache) and intermittent intense pain in my right thigh. I was told by a recommended surgeon that it had nothing to do with the scoliosis and that surgery would only be considered due to loss of function or incapacitating pain. Does this sound right? I am an L&D nurse and was hoping to retire after 65. I have had an injection at L-3 that didn't help, PT, chiropractor, massage, heat, etc. I was wondering if this plan of care was common among all adult deformity surgeons.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Frank replied 10 months ago.
Hello Welcome to JA. I am a Neurologist, not an orthopedic surgeon, but I would ask about your MRI scan, if you have the report, please upload it minus your name, as this is a public forum. I can review it and give you some ideas on approach, including surgical options. I assume by injection that you meant epidural steroid injection by fluoroscopy? Have you considered more aggressive options like kyphoplasty or vertebroplasty if needed for your vertebral bodies that are compressed? Please get back to me to discuss this further and I will reply. Dr Frank