How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dr abid Your Own Question
dr abid
dr abid, Board Certified Physician
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 5845
Experience:  I have ten years of experience to handle patients in different fields including Neurology.
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
dr abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a pretty heavy tv fall on the top of my hand. A pretty

Customer Question

Hi i had a pretty heavy tv fall on the top of my hand. A pretty large or noticeable lump appeared instantly righy in the middle of hand about 3/4 on an inch above my nuckels right blow wrist it is pretty sore and just a little discoleration the lump is right on the blood vessel that runs down the middle of hand. Should i be concerned or can it just heal on its own
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  dr abid replied 6 months ago.

Hi there ...

Thank you for the question ...

It would be ideal for you to have X ray hand to rule out the possibility of any damage to bony structure of hand.

If there is no fracture than this swelling will go away .

Regards .

Please leave positive feedback for me .

Thanks .

Related Neurology Questions