How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Frank Your Own Question
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank, Board Certified Physician
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 8999
Experience:  Board certified general Adult Neurologist, with experience in experimental neuroimaging and neurodiagnostics.
64994909
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Frank is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I stop Trileptal to go on Dilantin

Customer Question

Can I stop Trileptal to go on Dilantin
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Frank replied 10 months ago.
Hello welcome to just answer. There are a variety of diseases where you can or can not do that. If you have epilepsy you have to be careful. You can not just stop trileptal and start Dilantin. You need to discuss this with your neurologist because it depends on your AED (anti epileptic drug) levels. What is your problem, why do you want to switch? Is it related to cost? Get back to me. Thanks. Dr. Frank