How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Frank Your Own Question
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank, Board Certified Physician
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 8999
Experience:  Board certified general Adult Neurologist, with experience in experimental neuroimaging and neurodiagnostics.
64994909
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Frank is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have orthostativ htpitension with with orthortic essential

Customer Question

i have orthostativ htpitension with with orthortic essential tremor i also have osteo arthritis in the spine would the muscke relaxer bacllofen be right for me to take
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Frank replied 8 months ago.

Hello. Welcome to JA. Baclofen has a lot of side effects, variability in blood pressure being one. Do you have spasticity? You could consider a baclofen pump to give you tiny doses effectively into the thecal sac area (epidural catheter). Do you have a family history? What is your autoimmune status with blood work studies. Please get back to me with a reply to discuss this further. I will put out the phone option if you want to discuss this over the phone. JA charges extra but if interested put your number in the box and a time to call if not now. Dr Frank

Expert:  Dr. Frank replied 8 months ago.

http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/204647-overview

I can send you information on autonomic neuropathy if you can send me more information. Did they call your anemia myelopthystic (?). Look at this webpage. Dr Frank.

Related Neurology Questions