How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask khagihara Your Own Question
khagihara
khagihara, Doctor
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 6483
Experience:  Trained in the multiple medical fields for many years.
20084961
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
khagihara is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had arthroscopic surgery on my left knee on 2/24 after a

Customer Question

I had arthroscopic surgery on my left knee on 2/24 after a fall at work on 11/5/15. MRI in Dec after which Ortho told me that I had a bone bruise & a strained ligament. Unable to do PT due to the sensitivity. Finally after limping for approx. 4 months with moderate-severe pain in both knees with swelling especially in opposite leg, he did surgery. That leg- the left one is doing better &I started PT yesterday. Now the right leg s in severe pain & unable to get comfortable in any position, esp to sleep. The MD just keeps saying it will get better as the left leg starts working better. My other concern is that the PT person gave me a copy of my MRI which included bone bruise plusthe medialpatellofemoral, 3 sprained/ partial teats of meduial collateral, & a nondisplaced oblique tear posterior horn of the medial meniscus. He had also told me there was no arthritis, but MRI says moderate changes of osteoarthritisinvolving all 3 compartmewnts with joint effeusion & popliteal cyst development measuring 3cm by 1.5 cm in diameter.
I need to know if I need to push to get right knee checked before more possible damage & should my MD have moved sooner than 4 months after my Nov fall & MRI results in Dec???????
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  khagihara replied 9 months ago.

The right leg could be used inappropriately to protect the left leg. However, you should see your doctor to have exam and imaging studies if necessary before your next appointment.