How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 45587
Experience:  Experienced physician in Neurology
41363181
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have servere pain on my left rib cage. this has been going

Customer Question

Hi my name is ***** ***** and I have servere pain on my left rib cage. this has been going on for a week now. one dr told me I have copd,no x-rays done or anything. I went to another dr and he told me I have shingles. what ever it is, is very painful, I cant touch it or sleep. what is your opionion. please help.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
if it is shingles how long does it take for the rash to appear?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

if your doctor thought it was shingles, they should have given you antiviral medications like acyclovir pills and creams for when the shingles virus comes on.

some people can have prodrume pain in a dermatome nerve distribution for a few days prior to rash and blisters coming on the skin.

you should get a rib xray or better yet, a chest CT scan to look for rib fracture and other causes since your pain is quite severe.

go back and see your doctor and ask for more testing like a chest CT scan and a rib xray

and medications like a lidocaine 5% patch and also antiviral agents like acyclovir or valcyclovir if they think it is still shingles infection.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com