How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Ted Manos Your Own Question
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos, Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 658
Experience:  40 years experience; Board certified Ob-Gyn
88055251
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr Ted Manos is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am very very worried as I have been having this dizzieness

Customer Question

Hello there I am very very worried as I have been having this dizzieness for about 3 weeks now and I am getting very very worried what could be wrong. I don't think it's due to my ears at all. As I have being doing voodoo love spells and don't know if that's what has caused the dizzieness. As I get dizzie if I am on my hands and knees and look at my feet while like that and when I lay my head on the pillow then I get the dizzieness and when I turn around off the toilet to dlush then I am dizzie so al so what's wrong with me??? Very very worried N And scared.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr Ted Manos replied 1 year ago.

Hello, I'm Dr Manos M.D., board certified ObGyn. The one question I ask patients when they say "dizzy" is does the room spin or do you feel you're spinning. If the answer is yes, either way, then the patient is dizzy or more precisely having vertigo. Some people say they're "dizzy" and it turns out they are lightheaded or about to faint. Lightheaded symptom may be from a heart or neurological problem. You sound like it's vertigo that's the problem and that means middle ear is acting up where the balance apparatus is located. Frequently, it is some transient viral issue and there is medication to help you through it.

Expert:  Dr Ted Manos replied 1 year ago.

Dr Manos again. I haven't heard back from you concerning your dizziness and being very, very worried about it