How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Frank Your Own Question
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank, Board Certified Physician
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 9000
Experience:  Board certified general Adult Neurologist, with experience in experimental neuroimaging and neurodiagnostics.
64994909
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Frank is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can ambian and zanex taken in gh doses over many years cause

Customer Question

Can ambian and zanex taken in high doses over many years cause polynueropathy? I have tingling in feet legs shoulders and forearms. This began in 2008 and has been progressing slowly. I am slight gait instability. NCS shows small snaps in legs and present but small h reflex.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Frank replied 1 year ago.

Hello. There is no evidence that benzodiazepines can cause a sensory neuropathy. I would ask what your orthodromic sensory conduction velocities were? Do you have ankle reflexes? What is your proprioceptive and vibratory response in your feet? What about your hands? Have you had the immunologic screen testing? Toxic metals or organic solvent exposure? Get back to me to discuss? Dr Frank