How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Neuro Doctor Your Own Question
Neuro Doctor
Neuro Doctor, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 4731
Experience:  American Board Certified Neurologist, Internal Medicine
56178413
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Neuro Doctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I've had cellulitis 3 times in the lower legs and it had all

Customer Question

I've had cellulitis 3 times in the lower legs and it had all the symptoms. Now my lower legs have been swollen for a couple of weeks. they hurt at time s and I feel sick like I have the flu but I don't show any redness. Sometimes they feel warm but it goes away. I never had a fever the 3 times the doctors treated me. Could it be ?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Neuro Doctor replied 10 months ago.

Hi, I am an American Board Certified Neurologist and I am very glad to help you with your health concerns.

If there is swelling but there is no redness then the possibility of cellulitis is very less. Cellulitis is a type of bacterial infection and is associated with reddening of the skin due to underlying inflammation. But in your case there is no reddening of the skin so cellulitis possibility is very less likely. However we need to find out the cause for this new onset swelling in the legs. There are various conditions that may be associated with leg swelling like anemia, vitamin deficiencies, protein deficiency, kidney diseases, liver or heart diseases, endocrine disorders like thyroid conditions etc, so seeing your doctors is recommended to find out the exact cause for this new swelling, however as far as the cellulitis is concerned this possibility is very less likely because as pointed earlier above you do not have all the typical features of cellulitis, for example there is no reddening of the skin in the legs, and in the absence of this important finding the possibility of cellulitis is very less likely.


Best regards,

Neuro Doctor