How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Frank Your Own Question
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank, Board Certified Physician
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 8999
Experience:  Board certified general Adult Neurologist, with experience in experimental neuroimaging and neurodiagnostics.
64994909
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Frank is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been told I have a big signal lesion deep posterially

Customer Question

I have been told I have a big signal lesion deep posterially frontal lobe surrounded in white substance. I have been diagnosed with panic attacks but I have short memory loss and can't concentrate that well before this was even found. I have severe back pain too and pins and needles in my right hand. I am 41.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I also suffered over a year ago with severe headaches and neck pain and felt my head was too heavy for my neck to hold. I also had a bout of uveitis not long after that. I told my doctor all this and they say it's all connected to anxiety! Also I go to the toilet a lot the past few years up to 6times a night! They also did a lumbar puncture which came back negative. I am so stressed out that I don't feel me any more and they won't listen to me and sent me to a psychiatric evaluation. I had that and she said I was mentally stable. My back pain is severe and I still cannot concentrate at all everything makes me want to switch it off . It feels like a foggy brain if there is such a word?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Expert:  Dr. Frank replied 10 months ago.

Hello. I will put out the phone option box. Please add your phone number and a time to call if not now Dr Frank

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I am living in Norway and it will not accept my Norwegian phone number to call you.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I'm s says I need to have an American number. When I paid for this service I did t realise I had to have an American phone number. You can Wei e your response that is fine with me.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
47 45268314 is my phone number but it won't let me type it into the box.??
Expert:  Dr. Frank replied 10 months ago.

Do you have your MRI report? Could you attach it using the upload button? Having a normal CSF analysis really helps in the diagnosis of something severe, the uvietis may be not associated to the brain lesion issue. Please reply with a specific question as it is difficult to diagnose you here online and I will respond. Dr Frank

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
If you can write your reply that would be fine.
Many thanks
Lindsey.
Expert:  Dr. Frank replied 10 months ago.

Lindsey, I am here to answer your questions. What question do you have? Please reply and I will respond dr frank

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Dr Frank.I cannot upload my MRI report because it's all in Norwegian. It only says I have a high signal lesion deep posterially frontal lobe. It's surrounded in white subcutaneous substance. They say it's irrelevant to my problems but my question is - what do they mean by this lesion? And what could have caused this lesion?
Thanks Lindsey.
Sorry for the late reply it's just I live in Norway at the moment so we are 6hrs ahead of you in time and I had fallen asleep.
Expert:  Dr. Frank replied 10 months ago.

You can take the report and copy/paste it into google translate and get a rough translation. Edit it and send it to me or just send me the file in Norwegian and I can do it. It is hard for me to make comments on a lesion without some information. It could be irrelevant but I could tell you why they feel that way possibly. Lindsey there is no rush and I will reply to you when I see that file. You should get an email when that happens. Have a great day. Dr Frank