How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Frank Your Own Question
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank, Board Certified Physician
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 8999
Experience:  Board certified general Adult Neurologist, with experience in experimental neuroimaging and neurodiagnostics.
64994909
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Frank is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am suffering with restless legs syndrome, I am looking

Customer Question

I am suffering with restless legs syndrome, I am looking for a specialist in this field in my locality I am presently taking sinemet 25/100 and Mirapex 0.5 I feel I need to change meds.What else can I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Frank replied 1 year ago.

Hello. Welcome to JA. If you have augmentation of symptoms there are several things you can try. If this happens in the morning following a nighttime dose, you can change your times to earlier in the evening, make sure you are not eating any protein 45 min before or after your sinemet dose as that interferes with absorption of the medication or change your medications Other dopamine agonists include ropinerole (Requip) or you can try gabapentin (Neurontin).

Expert:  Dr. Frank replied 1 year ago.

One issue I didn't bring up is if you have secondary RLS as your meds suggest otherwise but I would ask if you have been checked for peripheral neuropathy from various causes and EMG testing? Please get back to me to discuss or rate my service by clicking on the rating stars if satisfied. Dr Frank