How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Frank Your Own Question
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank, Board Certified Physician
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 8999
Experience:  Board certified general Adult Neurologist, with experience in experimental neuroimaging and neurodiagnostics.
64994909
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Frank is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

DO I HAVE REITERER'S SYNDROME FROM Oral sex several year ago

Customer Question

DO I HAVE REITERER'S SYNDROME FROM Oral sex several year ago joint pain knee pain burning in both legs burning in both wrist tingling and loss of sensation in left heal pain in left heal cough in throat keeps coming back feels like pins and needles in legs knees stomach feels like it is attaching my body very bad pain corn that keeps coming back in my pinky toe left foot I need to know if I have it I'm in pain too much please help
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Frank replied 11 months ago.

Hello. Are your joints red and hot more in the morning? Did you have a diagnosed STD? ( chlamydial infection , immunoassay for IgG or IgM)? Did you have the ocular manifestations (uveitis, iridocyclitis)? Reiters is an autoimmune response to a bacterial infection and usually resolves in a few months spontaneously. Get back to me to discuss this further if I can help. If you have an inflammatory arthropathy you need the appropriate blood work then possible an arthrocentesis where joint fluid is examined under the microscope. Dr Frank