How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Frank Your Own Question
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank, Board Certified Physician
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 9000
Experience:  Board certified general Adult Neurologist, with experience in experimental neuroimaging and neurodiagnostics.
64994909
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Frank is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have used sertraline days dosage was 12mg but I stopped

Customer Question

Hello doctor I have used sertraline for 10 days dosage was 12mg but I stopped them by my self cold turkey maybe after them I used Antiepileptic 250mg for 36 days .Together with antiepileptic I used lexapro 5 mg for 24 days and I stoped because started to have hallucinations .I have used and antipsychotic Haldol 2mg just 7 days and risperidon 1 mg for 8 days I have stopped all medications. BUT NOW I am tapering lorazepam Its been 2months that I had stopped lexapro and antiepileptic EFTIL,antipsychotics. But still have little hallucinations I want you to ask When my brain will normalising like it was before medications or can't be like it was I am afraid I hope that one day my brain will be like it was
THANK YOU SO MUCH.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Frank replied 1 year ago.

Hello welcome to JA. I will review your statement and reply shortly. Please read this preliminary answer and respond. Dr Frank

Expert:  Dr. Frank replied 1 year ago.

I assume you have a psychiatrist that prescribed and then changed these medications (?). Do you have a psychiatric diagnosis of bipolar or schizotypic disorder. You can certainly get back to your normal mental status but I would need to know more regarding your evaluation to say more. Dr Frank