How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Frank Your Own Question
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank, Board Certified Physician
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 8999
Experience:  Board certified general Adult Neurologist, with experience in experimental neuroimaging and neurodiagnostics.
64994909
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Frank is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Lt sided face and lip go numb apparent cause. Short lived

Customer Question

Lt sided face and lip go numb for no apparent cause. Short lived then returns to feeling normal . Cause?????
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Frank replied 11 months ago.

Hello. Welcome to JA. I will review your statement and reply shortly. Dr Frank

Expert:  Dr. Frank replied 11 months ago.

Do you have high blood pressure or diabetes? Are you a smoker or have high cholesterol or a history of migraine? Please give me the exact distribution of the numbness. Does it stay within the V1,2,or 3 distribution on the face? Get back to me me and we can discuss your issue. Dr Frank

Expert:  Dr. Frank replied 11 months ago.

As you haven't replied I will leave you a preliminary answer. Right sided facial numbness in the absence of weakness or tingling that does not cross the midline in a women your age would suggest a sensory lacunar TIA or transient ischemic attack or could be seen from a vascular malformation (venous angioma or AVM) in the area of the left thalamus or left posterior internal capsule. You would need an MRI of the brain as part of your evaluation. If you have other symptoms or the neurologist might order other tests such as an eeg or brainwave test. Please get back to me to discuss this further or if satisfied please remember to rate my service by clicking on the rating stars. Dr Frank Thanks.