How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMd Your Own Question
DrThomasMd
DrThomasMd, Board Certified MD
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 64005
Experience:  Internal medicine doctor, diagnose and treat neurology patients, many years
24257177
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
DrThomasMd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a second opinion surgeon suggest that I ask the

Customer Question

I had a second opinion surgeon suggest that I ask the original surgeon what went wrong during the surgery to which he replied that he would have known if something had gone wrong, and this resulting thigh numbness is something that he had never seen in
his 10 years of practice. Could malpractice be involved here? How far out is this stem cell nerve regeneration? If I keep active will I remain ambulatory? More accurately, surgery was laminectomy and diskectomy at L2-3.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.

Hello

This is a risk of this surgery.

If you were not informed of the risks, then you need to consult a lawyer.

Stem cell therapy is not to the point of regenerating nerves.

You need an EMG/NCS, a test with electrodes, to see what exactly is wrong, as well as an MRI, post surgical.

You also need to see a physical medicine and rehabilitation doctor, who can arrange an exact post operative diagnosis.

OK, so that is an initial answer….
