How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Neuro Doctor Your Own Question
Neuro Doctor
Neuro Doctor, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 4732
Experience:  American Board Certified Neurologist, Internal Medicine
56178413
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Neuro Doctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter is 4 years old with hydrocephalus mild dandy yhe

Customer Question

Hello my daughter is 4 years old with hydrocephalus mild d***** ***** yhe past 2 days she has had a headache and sleeped most of the day away no other symptoms could this be the weather changing or her growing her ventricular system dose not enlarge with shut malfunction
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Neuro Doctor replied 11 months ago.

Hi, I am an American Board Certified Neurologist and I am very glad to help you with your health concerns.

If she is not having any additional symptoms like vomiting or confusion etc then this is very less likely from enlarging ventricles. Also if she is not having fever then brain infections like meningitis or encephalitis very less likely. Also very important whether her symptoms are progressive (worsening?) or not – if she appears to be having more and more severe headache and she is becoming more and more sleepy then we need to suspect ventricles enlarging in size, if her symptoms are not worsening or progressing then chances are very less that this is anything serious.

While this looks like most likely nothing of serious in nature, rather appears to be related to weather change etc however if she is having any of the additional symptoms I have mentioned above or if you feel her symptoms are progressive in nature then she needs to be shown to doctors, on the otherhand if no additional new symptoms and also if she is not worsening then she can be observed at home and she should recover soon.


Best regards,

Neuro Doctor

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Expert:  Neuro Doctor replied 11 months ago.

Hi, I am sorry I cannot do the phone service due to certain technical issues. If you wish to continue with this current question & answer format I will be very glad to continue assisting you further as long as you need my services. Please let me know.