How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 52566
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In the last few days I have been having more pain in my

Customer Question

In the last few days I have been having more pain in my lower back. Yesterday and today I woke up with pain in my lower back and my lower back has been hurting all day. I have been feeling a dull ache in my lower back all day yesterday today, and some
dull ache in my mid back. Could the scar tissue in the arachnoiditis in my neck cause pain in my lower back and mid back? Could the scar tissue travel from the neck to the lower back? It has been almost 3 months since the epidural with platelet lysates in
my neck (September 3). I read that after three months the inflamed arachnoid membrane becomes scar tissue. Could the pain in my lower back which has been worse in the last few days, especially yesterday and today, be caused by the increase in scar tissue in
the arachnoid membrane in my neck since it has been almost 3 months?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

any other medical issues?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

have you had an MRI of the low back

this could be a separate issue

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Please don't forget a positive rating. If you have more questions just reply