How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Frank Your Own Question
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank, Board Certified Physician
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 8999
Experience:  Board certified general Adult Neurologist, with experience in experimental neuroimaging and neurodiagnostics.
64994909
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Frank is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am on blood thinners---taking Pradaxa 110mg in the morning

Customer Question

I am on blood thinners---taking Pradaxa 110mg in the morning and 110mg in the evening. Recently I injured my left bicep on a golf swing---Nov. 16th was injury date but nothing serious happened until the 23rd of Nov.---with swelling and extreme pain and bruising on the surface. Went into emergency was told nothing can be done because of the blood thinners that I take.
My question to you is 220mg too much and should I reduce the intake until the swelling and internal bleeding stops?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Frank replied 1 year ago.

Hello. Welcome to JA. I will review your statement and send a preliminary reply shortly. Please read that and ask questions. I will then answer and we can discuss this until you are satisfied. Dr Frank

Expert:  Dr. Frank replied 1 year ago.

First a question. Do you have non-valvular atrial fibrillation, deep vein thrombosis and/or spontaneous pulmonary embolism? Do you have kidney disease? Let me know,

Dr. Frank.

Related Neurology Questions