How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 52514
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Story: 34 yo female, story of pseudo tumor. (Lumbar shunt in

Customer Question

History: 34 yo female, history of pseudo tumor. (Lumbar shunt in place) Around 6-8 weeks ago had a sudden headache during sex ( forehead location) that headache went away and was fine for a few weeks. Then began getting severe headaches that last days.
Start on one temple and spread after several minutes to the top of my head, lower area of back of head and neck pain. During headache I feel dizzy, unbalanced, and almost drunk. I went to the er this morning. Was given Benadryl, steroid and fenergan and it
didn't help. Ct scan was normal. I'm worried now about a brain need caused by the initial headache during sex?!? And I'm really worried.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

any other medical issues?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No, but I am worried that the intial Headache after sex caused a sentinel bleed and this is a result? I had a CT scan today...butstill worried.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

It can't be a bleed if the CT was normal

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ISnt there a chance a bleed can be missed on a CT scan?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

No not likely at all

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it :)

If you have more questions, just reply