How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Chaithanya Your Own Question
Dr Chaithanya
Dr Chaithanya, General Physician, Medical Researcher, All medical and health questions answered.
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 798
Experience:  General Physician, Family medicine, Internal medicine, all age groups.
88123236
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr Chaithanya is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have idiopathic intracranial hypertension. it has been

Customer Question

I have idiopathic intracranial hypertension. it has been going well and my papilledema has reduced. not due to see my eye doctor until the beginning of december. my eye now feels swollen and i have some floating black dots. wondering if it is an eye infection or IIH related
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Any thoughts? I have been on acetazolamide since january and everything has been going well. this month i have reduced the dose to 250mgs every other day. Think it is an infection or stye. difficult to see the eye doctor.
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

I'm Dr Chaithanya, an Experienced Physician, attending you today!

Blind spots, Eye swelling, nausea, vomiting, headache are all signs of raised Intracranial pressure.

Infection of eye should have itching, irritation, burning of eyes or redness, watering in the eyes.

Stye is a small lump in the inner or outer side of the eyelid.

If you don't have the symptoms of infection of eye or a lump, then it might be due to raised intra cranial pressure.

The symptoms can be related directly to decrease in the dose of acetazolamide and thus increase in intracranial pressure, that is IIH related.

I suggest you go consult a doctor, or slightly increase the dose of acetazolomide [this can be planned in between dose as previous month's and present month's dose.

Hope I have provided with useful information.

Request you to rate positively, only then I'm compensated from just answer.

There is always an option for bonus beside rating!

Wish you speedy recovery, Good day!

All the best in your life.

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 1 year ago.

Hi, How are you now? Can I request you to click on positive rating, only then I'm compensated from just answer for answering the question.

Thank you. Have a great day!