How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Bob Your Own Question
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 5120
Experience:  Neurology & Int Medicine (US Trained): 20 yrs experience
61817858
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Bob is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was diagnose with DVT behind my left knee after a severe

Customer Question

I was diagnose with DVT behind my left knee after a severe injury to my left ankle. I have been taking Eliquis per my Md's advise for 3 month. For the past week or so the top of my right foot has been swollen and tender to the touch. It subsides in the morning if I rub some Asperteme on it and elevate it when I go to bed.
Any suggestions? I would really not want to go to an Emergency Room for the usual reasons. My doctor is somewhat booked up and I have a busy travel schedule.
Steve
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 1 year ago.

Hi Steve. Peripheral edema is one possible side effect of the Eliquis. However, there is a whole list of other possibilities ranging from the innocuous such as venous insufficiency to the very serious such as heart or kidney failure. I would suggest you have the limb examined while there is swelling and tenderness and have a doctor provide you with a diagnosis so you can formulate an appropriate plan for dealing with it.

Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 1 year ago.

Hi Steve. Let me know if you have any additional questions.