How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Frank Your Own Question
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank, Board Certified Physician
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 8999
Experience:  Board certified general Adult Neurologist, with experience in experimental neuroimaging and neurodiagnostics.
64994909
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Frank is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a severe case of RLS. All drug I have been prescribed

Customer Question

I have a severe case of RLS. All drug I have been prescribed so far only work for a very short time. Do you have any suggestions?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Frank replied 1 year ago.

Hi. You have a tough problem. One strategy is to change drug groups. You have tried dopamine agonists (Mirapex, Ropinerole) and dopamine agents (L-dopa/carbidopa).. You have two other groups. Gaba acting agonists (gabapentin or Neurontin and pregabalin or Lyrica) or benzodiazepines (clonazepam, diazepam). Those might work. Get back to me to discuss this further, I will check with the NIH clinical trials to see if there is anything new in the oven. Dr Frank

Expert:  Dr. Frank replied 1 year ago.

https://clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/NCT02560766?term=RLS&rank=6

Expert:  Dr. Frank replied 1 year ago.

Above, They are just starting the Gabapentin clinical trial. they are using Horizant, a new gabapentin preparation (gabapentin encarbil) that supposedly gets better CNS penetration and a longer half-life so it will last 12 hours.

Expert:  Dr. Frank replied 1 year ago.

I don't know if you are interested in getting involved in a clinical trial. You would get your medication for free most likely. Dr Frank

Expert:  Dr. Frank replied 1 year ago.

Winthrop, I left you an answer to your question about RLS. Please get back to me if you wish to discuss your case further. Dr Frank