How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mark Your Own Question
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 1985
Experience:  Neurosurgeon - Brain, spine, and peripheral nerve surgery
206912
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Mark is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Right TKR done May 2024. Have popping any clicki g when

Customer Question

Right TKR done May 2024. Have popping any clicki g when ambulating. Now since ~6 months ago, I start having grinding in right knee especially going up stars. Was told probably scare tissue forming.
For last 4 to 5 months been having pain in other knee went see ortho about left knee and their de idecto do xrays of both. Results show hard well is well applied. Chondroid lesion within distal metadiaphysis and lateral femoral joint space narrowing and joint line osteophyte formation.
Left knee with trkcompartmental osteo with medial and lateral tibia femoral joint space narrowing and joint li e osteophyte formation. There's lateral patellar tilt and subluxation with bone,-on-bone articulation of the patella and troclea on the sunrise view.
Dr. Aspirated 15ccs from left knee one and injected steroids that help for about a week. Now severe pain coming back on medial and later side of knee.
What is a chondroid lesion and any idea of what's going on in left knee?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

sounds like you are having bad arthritis and inflammation and effusion fluid in the left knee

this can happen after the other knee TKR if you are bearing more weight on your left leg.

your doctors should check the fluid for uric acid crystals which can be formed from gout in the fluid.

you might benefit from platelet-rich plasma injections into your left knee to help with healing and reduce inflammation.

if the arthritis inflammation and pain continue in the left knee, you might need a TKR on the left side in the future.