How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Frank Your Own Question
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank, Board Certified Physician
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 8999
Experience:  Board certified general Adult Neurologist, with experience in experimental neuroimaging and neurodiagnostics.
64994909
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Frank is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Will epidural shots or physical therapy help or correct an

Customer Question

Will epidural shots or physical therapy help or correct an MRI diagnosis which says, in part: Severe right neural foraminal narrowing and severe spinal canal narrowing at L4-L5 due to multifactorial degenerative change?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Frank replied 1 year ago.

Hello. Welcome to JA I will review your paragraph and be back with a reply

Expert:  Dr. Frank replied 1 year ago.

It is difficult to give you a correct answer to your question without seeing the mri. I can say that epidural steroid injection (esi) does not change the bone changes associated with spinal stenosis. It can change the soft tissue such as disc fragments subcutaneous fat and vascular engorgement in areas where your nerves reside. This takes compression off the nerve and provides pain relief. But you have severe neuroforaminal stenosis and severe spinal stenosis per the report and that means bone spurs are probably impinging nerves at important places. There are different types of esi. Not responding to one may not mean you will not respond. There are translaminar and caudal blocks. Median nerve blocks etc. The most specific type is the transforaminal which if tried at the level of you neuroforaminal stenosis may help for pain into your legs. Please get back to me with questions or if satisfied rate my answer by clicking on the stars. Thanks. Dr frank

Related Neurology Questions