How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Frank Your Own Question
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank, Board Certified Physician
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 8999
Experience:  Board certified general Adult Neurologist, with experience in experimental neuroimaging and neurodiagnostics.
64994909
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Frank is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I suspect my problems I have experiencing could be MS..I am

Customer Question

I suspect my problems I have experiencing could be MS..I am a 60 yr old women. I am still employed full time as a flight attendant and use to be very active and enjoying life. My fatigue has become debilitating and making me very depress because I am unable to enjoy just about anything. I can barely make a 1 mile walk. It is a real struggle to even want to get out of bed. I seem to have just about all the MS symptoms I read about..
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Frank replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome to JA. Tell me about your symptoms other than the fatigue. The incidence of new onset MS in caucasian women at 60 is very low. It does exist but is rare. I would ask about your work schedule, if you have seen a doctor for chronic fatigue syndrome or rheumatologic diseases? Are you on HRT or considered the bioidenticals? Get back to me with answers and i will reply. Dr frank