How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 17822
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have developed carpal tunnel syndrome during pregnancy and

Customer Question

I have developed carpal tunnel syndrome during pregnancy and now I am 2 weeks post partum. 3 days ago I noticed some muscle atrophy and fasciculations in my thenar eminence of the same hand. Could this be explained by CTS? I am worried about having ALS. I have not have any nerve conduction studies done yet.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

Hello from JustAnswer.

Yes, the muscle atrophy and fasciculations would likely be due to the carpal tunnel syndrome. If there are no symptoms affecting muscles elsewhere on the body, then there is no reason to suspect another condition.

If there is muscle atrophy of the muscles of the thenar eminence, then there would be more impetus to be treating the carpal tunnel syndrome more aggressively. You do not say how it is being treated currently, but you should contact your doctor for consideration of additional treatment.