How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Subbanna MD Your Own Question
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 5298
Experience:  American Board Certified Neurologist, Internal Medicine
56178413
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr Subbanna MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am on day 7 or 8 of my cold, my symptoms have abated

Customer Question

I am on day 7 or 8 of my cold, my symptoms have abated however i am still having chills, they are mild but quite disconcerting as I have never had this symptom before is this normal, I had a bad cough, unproductive, a lot of sneezing watery eyes and a
99.4. temp for 3-4 days. How long can these chills last?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr Subbanna MD replied 1 year ago.

Hi, I am an American Board Certified Neurologist and I am very glad to help you with your health concerns.

If majority of your symptoms have abated then this is unlikely anything serious in nature. Sometimes one or more symptoms lag behind other symptoms while resolving so it is quite possible the chills are just lagging behind the other symptoms and in the next few days they are too expected to resolve. However you may ask your doctor to find out whether a course of antibiotic would be necessary – just to hasten the recovery process. If this is a viral infection then antibiotic is not necessary however if there is also some concomitant bacterial infection then an antibiotic course can hasten the recovery process so this is something to be considered.

One or other way this does not appear to be any serious issue and we are certainly not dealing with any complications from the recent infection.


Best regards,

Neuro Doctor