How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 55166
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son had a bone.scan for.height that predicted he would be

Customer Question

My son had a bone.scan for.height that predicted he would be 6'8. He is now 6'9 and about to turn 15 in a few months. How accurate are bone scan predictions?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Has he been checked for hormonal issues?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

just click send to reply

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
he is in the clear for marfans etc and his hormone levels were good.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

including growth factor?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do you mean growth hormone?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

No IGF-1. Sign of pituitary dysfunction

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok, yes.that was normal.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Looked at his file, it says IGFBP-3 6.2 with reference 2.7-8.9
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

good. great!

to answer your question those scan are usually very good.

how old was he when the bone scan was done?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Almost 13, and it showed an equivalent bone age.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
His feet grew a size recently but his height growth is slowing. He is already taller then they predicted. So, they are accurate to a few cm?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

I would say accurate within 1-2 inches

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. If you have more questions, just reply