How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Neuro Doctor Your Own Question
Neuro Doctor
Neuro Doctor, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 5234
Experience:  American Board Certified Neurologist, Internal Medicine
56178413
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Neuro Doctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been experiencing numbness in tongue and lips on left

Customer Question

I have been experiencing numbness in tongue and lips on left side of face. Usually lasting few seconds. Also blurry vision. Is this sign of a stroke?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Neuro Doctor replied 1 year ago.

Hi, I am an American Board Certified Neurologist and I am very glad to help you with your health concerns.

Symptoms of numbness and blurring of vision lasting for only few seconds is very less likely related to stroke or mini stroke. A stroke or mini stroke would last much much longer than this (several minutes to hours to days). If you are having a history of anxiety disorder or stress etc then these conditions could trigger these type of bried duration symptoms. Some times there may not be any obvious underlying health conditions present to explain these type of brief duration symptoms. One or otherway these brief duration symptoms do not appear to be related to stroke or ministrokes. You may however try to see a neurologist and get this investigated – but any serious conditions including stroke/mini stroke etc appear very less likely.

All the very best!


Best regards,

Neuro Doctor