How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dr abid Your Own Question
dr abid
dr abid, Board Certified Physician
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 5965
Experience:  I have ten years of experience to handle patients in different fields including Neurology.
16766337
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
dr abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I fell yesterday and caught myself by making a fist. My

Customer Question

I fell yesterday and caught myself by making a fist. My index finger and middle finger are bruised, limited range of motion, swelling. I saw a doctor yesterday. My knuckles are bruised. The pain is worse today and swelling increased. Should I go back to the doctor?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
This happened at work and it is workers compensation.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The doctor gave me a splint to support my wrist and thumb, but that's not where a majority of the pain is.
Expert:  dr abid replied 1 year ago.

Hi there ...

Have you had your X ray wrist and Hand ?

Regards .

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  dr abid replied 1 year ago.

Any evidence of bone damage ? Hopefully not ...

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He said he saw small cracks.
Expert:  dr abid replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for info ...

As you have had your X ray that showed small cracks and no significant fractures si , swelling , redness , pain is the body response against injury that take almost 5 to 7 days to settle , so you need not to worry , splint is already applied on the wrist for support that is good but you should keep yourself little calm , as it will take almost week for recovery .

Continue pain killer , elevation and rest .

No need to worry .

Good luck .

Please leave positive feedback for me .

Thanks .