How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMd Your Own Question
DrThomasMd
DrThomasMd, Board Certified MD
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal medicine doctor, diagnose and treat neurology patients, many years
24257177
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
DrThomasMd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My friend has persistent trigeminal artery on the left side.

Customer Question

my friend has persistent trigeminal artery
on the left side. we can't seem to find anyone who knows how to treat her?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
she is in Indiana but willing to travel
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
she has been to a few doctors but none can treat her.
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Treat what?
What are the symptoms?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She was diagnosed with persistent trigeminal artery ( Left Side) is that not a diagnosis ?She has dizziness and passes out and has mouth movements.. They did an MRA and saw the problem with the artery
I beleve in the area of the circle of willis..
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.
It is an anatomic finding that happens in some people, rarely.
It is not a diagnoses for her symptoms.
It can be associated with other conditions, such as a problem with the artery in the back of the brain, which would be more likely to cause symptoms.
This patient needs to see a neuro surgeon for a consultation, as well as a neurologist.
OK, so that is an initial answer….
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
she has seen 2 neurologists they say they can't help her. That is why I asked.
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.
This is generally not a problem.
It is usually an incindental finding.
I would have her see a neuro surgeon to see if this finding has anything to do with her symptoms....probably not.
So, she needs further investigation as to the cause of symptoms.
EEG should be done immediately to rule out atypical seizures.