How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son has told us he sees floating colored

Customer Question

my son has told us he sees floating colored shapes,scotomas,and squiggly lines. We took to neuro and eeg normal and eye md took pictures of optic nerve and normal. could this be brain tumor should he have mri. he is 7 years old.very sensitive to bright light sound and smells.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

Hello--

It does not sound to be consistent or suspicious of brain tumor to me. Does he have headaches? Migraines? A migraine may go through phases of vascular constriction (visual symptoms common here) and dilation( throbbing type headache common here)

Many migraine patients may have visual symptoms as a prodrome to headache. Many may be sensitive to smells as possible trigger.. Some migraine patients sensitive to certain perfumes for example...

So I would advise further follow up with neurologist that has part I ular emphasis within their practice on migraines.

If the visual symptoms are frequent I think he may benefit from a migraine prevention treatment such as Topomax or Elavil or Inderal...

I hope that this information is helpful for you.Let me know if you have further questions.I will be happy to get back with you. If my answers have been helpful and to your satisfaction then please remember to leave positive feedback. Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD