How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 18001
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son has an "incomplete" spina bifida involving fusion of

Customer Question

my son has an "incomplete" spina bifida involving fusion of C1-C2-C3. He has no discs here, and gapping on the non fusion side. He was born with a large head circumf. but not hydro. He has suffered migraine type headaches and reduced sensation in his upper extremities. PT and Botox injections have not helped. Would you consider percuteanous nerve stimulation or offer any other help?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Hello from JustAnswer.
Yes, percutaneous nerve stimulation is a reasonable option, although if his primary discomfort is coming from the migraines, there are several other medicine options that may be able to afford some relief. The most commonly used include beta blockers, calcium antagonists, and certain antidepressants. If there is discomfort in the arms related to the spina bifida, then the percutaneous nerve stimulation would be a reasonable next option. The antidepressants also may be an option for arm discomfort from the spina bifida.
If I can provide any further information, please let me know.