How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Neuro Doctor Your Own Question
Neuro Doctor
Neuro Doctor, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 5036
Experience:  American Board Certified Neurologist, Internal Medicine
56178413
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Neuro Doctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is a recommended pain medication cluster headaches? Is

Customer Question

What is a recommended pain medication for daily cluster headaches? Is there something that can be taken with Depakote? This is no longer totally effective.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Neuro Doctor replied 1 year ago.
Hi, I am an American Board Certified Neurologist and I am very glad to help you with your health concerns.
I see that you have been using Depakote for the prevention of daily cluster headaches and it is no longer totally effective. What I will do is provide you with a list of commonly used preventive meds for cluster headaches and please find this list below;
Verapamil
Lithium
Topiramate
Migrelief
Melatonin etc
The above medications are commonly used pain medications for the control of cluster headaches and these have been used by many patients and they have found these to be very helpful. If you see you have not already used any of the above meds then you may consider trying one of them along with Depakote to obtain a superior control of your daily cluster headaches.
Best regards,
Neuro Doctor