How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mark Your Own Question
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 1985
Experience:  Neurosurgeon - Brain, spine, and peripheral nerve surgery
206912
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Mark is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a perineal cyst [email protected] 1.9x2.8x3cm.Left S3 nerve root

Customer Question

can a perineal cyst [email protected] 1.9x2.8x3cm.Left S3 nerve root displaced anteriorly and laterally by cyst.There is smooth remodeling of saccral bone due to cyst. Does this need to be dealt with? I do have L sided back pain off and on with a feeling of heaviness at times. A bigger concern is I run a fever almost every month for about 4 days 100 and can go as high as 102. This has been going on for a year. Can fever be related?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry perineural cyst.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Will an answer come soon?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Since I am not able to get a time frame for my question can we cancel request and refund my deposit?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
I'm here.
do you have any other medical issues?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have had cervical fusion from c4 -T-! with cage and screws. Done in two surgeries after non union
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am dealing with this but I am more concerned with the perineural cyst.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

do you have any lower extremity symtpoms?

bowel issues?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not really. I have had one kidney infection in last year where function droppped to35%. It went back to normal with treatment and dc of Leviquin apparantley a renal tubular complication of drug
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is this size considered large? Are you a neurologist?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
This is not the service I expected I am requesting a refund and retraction of question
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

I'm back. I'm sorry. I had to go offline.

Can I still help?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No Thank You. I have requested a refund.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do NOT refer me to anyone else. Because I was not able to get a resonse to my question, I have made an appointment with a neurologist.

Related Neurology Questions