How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Neuro Doctor Your Own Question
Neuro Doctor
Neuro Doctor, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 5087
Experience:  American Board Certified Neurologist, Internal Medicine
56178413
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Neuro Doctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son has minimally rt inferior orbital wall fx 2. moderate

Customer Question

My son has minimally rt inferior orbital wall fx 2. moderate paranasal sinus mucosal thickening with obstruction of ostiometal units 3. tiny rt maxillary sinus air fluid level, likely due to hemorrhaging 4. no acute intracranial finding.
It happened Thursday at 2:00 and we just got home from the hospital. The resident said he could fly tomorrow morning, but now I'm questioning it. He is still seeing double vision, but they don't think there is entrapment. If he's not better in a week, then they will do surgery. I was wondering if it was safe to fly on two flights tomorrow.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Neuro Doctor replied 1 year ago.
Hi, I am an American Board Certified Neurologist; the expert to whom this question was originally addressed is not available now so the company has made this question available to other experts too and I am very glad to help you with your health concerns.
Coming to the discussion;
Your son has no absolute contraindication to do flight journeys now. He has minimal fracture, tiny haemorrhage, and no acute intracranial or brain injuries – so there is no evidence for any major injury based on his scan. If the flight journey is not a must for now then it can be delayed for another couple of weeks or so - but if this flight journey is a must then he can certainly fly because there are no major injuries based on this scan report. Modern flight journeys are very safe, the cabins are adequately pressurized so no impact of high altitudes.
So he can fly tomorrow, even on two flights – if this flight journey is a must or absolutely necessary.
Best regards,
Neuro Doctor