How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMd Your Own Question
DrThomasMd
DrThomasMd, Board Certified MD
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 64069
Experience:  Internal medicine doctor, diagnose and treat neurology patients, many years
24257177
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
DrThomasMd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After a normal week at work,i attended a function where I had

Customer Question

after a normal week at work,i attended a function where I had to stand for 2 hours and then progressively developed the worst pain in my upper left back. an mri today showed a ruptured disc at left t2 and I am going to have a steroid injection. I have had neck and lower back problems before presumably from a very active sporting childhood longjumping.
do you think the standing could have worsened an old injury as I am very careful of my back because of neck pain and sciatica, I have got psoriatic arthritis in the hands and feet and started leflunomide 2 months ago
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.
Hello
It was an old injury, by definition.
Standing did not do this.
It decided to show itself at this point.
Injections alone are not adequate.
You need to see an MD specialist in physical medicine.
And, this will help you set up an entire program to avoid surgery.
OK, so that is an initial answer….