How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMd Your Own Question
DrThomasMd
DrThomasMd, Board Certified MD
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal medicine doctor, diagnose and treat neurology patients, many years
24257177
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
DrThomasMd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have secondary progressive MS and have had a sudden decrease

Customer Question

I have secondary progressive MS and have had a sudden decrease in functioning (hands and legs). Are there any treatments for SPMS?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.
HelloWhat medication are you on now?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
the only med. specific to the MS is Tegretol, for a previous seizure disorder.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
also being treated for cholesterol, high bp and depression.
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.
I don't understand this. There is medical treatment, and tegretol is not it.See this link. http://www.nationalmssociety.org/What-is-MS/Types-of-MS/Secondary-progressive-MS/Treating-Secondary-Progressive-MS
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, ***** *****'t know there were now treatments for SPMS. Since I just moved, I'll look for a neurologist who can prescribe something new.
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.
You are welcome anytime.Any questions.Please don't forget a positive rating.