How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 42805
Experience:  Experienced physician in Neurology
41363181
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

On Monday morning I started having pain in my left hand

Customer Question

Hi, on Monday morning I started having pain in my left hand around an area of a recently healed cut. The pain progressively got worse so I started putting warm compresses on the area. Wednesday afternoon I saw a very faint red line running from the scar. During the night yesterday I woke up with a searing pain in my left shoulder. This am I can barely move my arm. Whole hand feels stiff. Should I see a doc or is it just a coincidence?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David
you should see a doctor
to make sure you don't have an infection in your recent cut.
an infection can spread to joints and cause septic arthritis infection in the joint.
you should see a doctor right away at the hospital or ER or urgent care center to get your arm evaluated and checked for infection
you need blood work to check for elevated WBC counts as well
let me know if you have questions.