How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMd Your Own Question
DrThomasMd
DrThomasMd, Board Certified MD
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal medicine doctor, diagnose and treat neurology patients, many years
24257177
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
DrThomasMd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Positive ANA and a slightly elevated ESR. Thought to have a

Customer Question

Positive ANA and a slightly elevated ESR. Thought to have a wrist injury tendinitis very much hurts with use. Family doc referred to rheumatologist. In past have had auto immune issues. Sever urticaria etc. what could be a differential diagnosis
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Nothing
Lupus
Gluten sensitivity or celiac
Other rheumatologic disease such as rheumatoid arthritis, scleroderma, mixed connective tissue disease.
OK, so that is an initial answer….
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
MS?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Wrist could be due to auto immune or most likely injury
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.
No not typically.