How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMd Your Own Question
DrThomasMd
DrThomasMd, Board Certified MD
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal medicine doctor, diagnose and treat neurology patients, many years
24257177
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
DrThomasMd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dr. Mark - my brother was found a week ago with a heart

Customer Question

Hello Dr. Mark - my brother was found a week ago with a heart attack - it was discovered he had plagues on his small arteries - they wanted to do a bypass but since his brain had so severe lack of oxygen & blood flow when they found him - neurologists are saying they can't do much more other than do a palliative care. His been on profolol around 40 mg due to his seizures. They are saying that he has primitive reflexes. Question:can the seizures be treated besides sedating him? Cardiac docs have stable the heart - but the brain they say has global hypoxia damage. Can this be treated with brain surgery? Do have any other options but to do palliative care to give him comfort care?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Have they done an EEG
And what does it show
Do you have the report?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes - they have done the Eeg- they have not given us a report on this. Should this be asked now? They removed the Eeg last Thursday. He does not have the EEG now since the MRI. What would this test give us besides the MRI? Is there hope for my brother?
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.
The eeg is not the monitor in the ICU.
It is a specialist test.
Yes, that should be done next, and you should ask for the report, and the neurologists evaluation of this.
Seizures can be treated with anti seizure medicine, and then that would reduce sedation which can be obscuring the picture.
Given your information, I would ask for a senior neurologist from a different group to come give an opinion as well.
Based on EEG, reducing sedation, treating the seizures and exam.
OK, so that is an initial answer….
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dr. Thomas - we're having a family meeting today @12pm (pst). Here's what I'm seeing from you: request a sr level neurologist from another group; let the docs confirm the Eeg test; put him on anti seizures treatment if he is not yet here - but I do believe he might have this treatment - question again - can this be treated- should we wait until he comes around? How long normally the brain gets back to a decent level of activity?
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.
Your additional questions can not be answered without exam and test results.
I have seen those with hypoxic brain damage fully recover after a week in a "vegetative state," even when assessed by neurology.
That is why an actual EEG result is important.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I just remembered something - they are calling the seizures as myoclonus seizures - is this brain seizures that a hypoxia patient can come out?
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.
Myoclonic seizures happen in many different conditions. Yes this can happen from brain damage.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dr Thomas - thank you - what kind of questions should I present to the neurologist today about the Eeg? Even if my brother's heart is stable can a surgery still be a viable solution for this brain condition?
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.
There is no surgery for his brain condition.
You want to know if the EEG is flat line, or if it shows cohesive brain activity.