How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 53125
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My father's doctor suggested we try Sinemet agonizing

Customer Question

My father's doctor suggested we try Sinemet for his agonizing nighttime leg spasms since he did not do well with Valium or Neurontin (confusion, weird dreams, and inability to walk). He has been taking it for about 6 weeks, gradually increasing the dose from one 100 mg pill a day to five. This at first seemed to reduce the cramping (rhythmic and dramatic contractions of leg muscles and right arm, leg kicks, knots in legs and right bicep, "ropey" tendons) but has not solved the problem. He has periods of extreme distress and confusion, which may or may not be attributable to the medicine--we don't know. We are in any case abandoning the Sinemet, and I am concerned about that process. In the last five days, I have reduced the dose from five pills to four. My question is, how dangerous is the weaning-off process, and how long should it take?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
do you have any other medical issues?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
I would wean off by 1 pill every 3 days
it is not dangerous at all