How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mark Your Own Question
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 1985
Experience:  Neurosurgeon - Brain, spine, and peripheral nerve surgery
206912
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Mark is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Severe itch on soles of both feet happens every couple of weeks,

Customer Question

severe itch on soles of both feet happens every couple of weeks, lasts three days and disappears. Benn to doctors who say nuero dermatitis or nerve pain. I do not have diabetes.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 1 year ago.
Yes. Neurodermatitis would fit this description. Another consideration would be an atopic (allergic) dermatitis below the surface. This could be triggered by any one of many possible exposures, including certain socks (fabrics ), certain soaps, even cold or exercise. Taking a long acting antihistamine (eg zyrtec) every day could help with this. Steroid creams can also prove to be quite helpful if used regularly.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
With my last episode I noticed symptoms improved by keeping my foot level or elevated. Does this offer further clues?
Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 1 year ago.
Elevation reduces blood pressure and swelling. This generally makes an allergic reaction better because it improves angioedema, a common part of the histamine reaction. This is why ice is often used in allergic reactions as well.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How common is this condition and what is the prognosis?
Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 1 year ago.
Allergic dermatitis with itch and angioedema is a very common affliction that can affect any body part. The prognosis is excellent if you can get the diagnosis confirmed, preferably by a skin or allergy specialist, and get on the appropriate treatment .
Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 1 year ago.
In some cases, identifying and avoiding triggers is all that is needed. In others, antihistamines and/or steroid creams are required. Sometimes, mast cell stabilizers (eg Cromolyn) are used.