How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mark Your Own Question
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 1985
Experience:  Neurosurgeon - Brain, spine, and peripheral nerve surgery
206912
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Mark is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was wondering with b6 toxicity is there a way to

Customer Question

hello i was wondering with b6 toxicity is there a way to tell if the damage is in the axons or the nerve cell the soma itself. in a sidtal axonopathy regeneration is possible but in neuronopathy it is not. B6 is known to cause both. How common is neuronopathy
versus neuropathy. the larger distal axons should have been the ones affected first by the b6 i was taking which i only took for 25 days and only 50 mg. The rats given 600 mg developed neuronopathy. which one do i have do i have axon damage or and both cell
strructure damage. can the nerve cells be injured but not killed and thus they can continue? what level of nerve injury is it axonetmesis or Neurotmesis ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Pathologic features:
Pyridoxine toxicity results in a sensory neuronopathy at the level of the dorsal root and trigeminal ganglion. Dose dependence has been demonstrated with careful histological studies in animals (77). Chronic low-level exposure results in proximal axonal atrophy in the presence of normal appearing neurons; higher-level exposure results in death of sensory neurons in the DRG. Humans appear to be the most sensitive to the neurotoxic effects of pyridoxine on a weight per dose basis of all animals studied (77).were my neurons spared because of the low dose of 50mg?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
do you have any symptoms?